Pakistn Film Magazine in Urdu/Punjabi


Playback singer

Kousar Parveen

She was a top playback singer from the 1950s..
Kousar Parveen - Playback singer - She was a top playback singer from the 1950s..
Facts on Kousar Parveen
Real name
Active career
Life - 30-12-1967
Born at
Language
Profession Singing
Relations

Kousar Parveen was known for her sweet melodious voice. Although Zubaida Khanum was a dominating female singer in the 1950s, Kousar Parveen was second most popular playback singer and she sang many super hit songs as..

  • Raj Dulray, Meri Akhion Kay Taray, Teray Wari Wari Jaun.. (Noukar 1955)
  • O Maina, Na Janay Kya Ho Geya.. (Qatil 1955)
  • Teinu Bhul Geya Sadia Chahwan, Way Assan Teinu Ki Akhna.. (Peengan 1956)
  • Har Qadam Peh Sitam, Har Ghari Gham Hi Gham.. (Chhoti Begum 1956)
  • Sitamgar, Mujhay Bewafa Janta Hay.. (Saat Lakh 1957)
  • Bar Bar Tarsen Moray Nain, Moray Nainan.. (Waada 1957)

Kousar Parveen was married to famous music director Akhtar Hussain Akhian (Patay Khan fame). She was daughter of Inayat Ali Nath, who was music director of first Pakistani film Teri Yaad (1947). She was sister of Asha Poslay and Rani Kiran. She died on December 30, 1967.









Maha Maya
Maha Maya
(1936)
Arsi
Arsi
(1947)
Tansen
Tansen
(1943)
Shalimar
Shalimar
(1946)
Chaudhry
Chaudhry
(1941)
Madhuri
Madhuri
(1932)



241 فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین




PAK Magazine is an individual effort to compile and preserve the Pakistan's political, film and media history.
All external links on this site are only for the informational and educational purposes, and therefor, I am not responsible for the content of any external site.