Pakistn Film Magazine in Urdu/Punjabi


Playback singer

Mujeeb Alam

He had a very melodious male voice as playback singer..
Mujeeb Alam - Playback singer - He had a very melodious male voice as playback singer..
Facts on Mujeeb Alam
Real name
First film Majboor (Urdu - 1966)
Active career
Life 04-02-1948 - 02-06-2004
Born at Kanpur, India
Language
Profession Singing
Relations

He got breakthroug despite the big guns in playback singing like Saleem Raza, Munir Hussain, Ahmad Rushdi, Mehdi Hassan and Masood Rana in the 1960s.

He started his film career in an unreleased film Nargis in 1964 but Lori in 1966 was his debut film with a super hit song:

  • Main Khushi Say Khyn Na Gaun..

Mujeeb Alam was honored to sing six songs in film Shama aur Parwna (1970), one of super hit song in this film..

  • Main Tera Shehar Chhor Jaun Ga..

was first sung by Mehdi Hassan, but music composer Nisar Bazmi was not satisfied by Khan sahib's performance and gave the same song to Mujeeb Alam, who sang it beautifully and as reward got six songs in the film.

Mujeeb Alam's other famous musical movies were Lori (1966), Lakhon Mein Ek, Chakori (1967), Karishma, Jan-e-Arzoo, Main Kahan Manzil Kahan, Tum Milay Pyar Mila (1968), Maa Beta, Najo (1969), Afsana, Soughat, Rangoo Jatt (1970), Dosti, Yeh Amn (1971), Meray Hamsafar (1972), Dillagi (1974) and some unreleased films Wasiyat and Anjana.

Unfortunately, he got a short film career and was ignored by film musicians from the mid 70s. His song tally is under hundred film songs.

Mujeeb Alam died by heart attack on June 2nd, 2004. He was born in Kanpur, India in 1948.



Mujeeb Alam

Khursheed Abdullah






Mubarak
Mubarak
(1941)
Dard
Dard
(1947)
Director
Director
(1947)



241 فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین




PAK Magazine is an individual effort to compile and preserve the Pakistan's political, film and media history.
All external links on this site are only for the informational and educational purposes, and therefor, I am not responsible for the content of any external site.