Pakistn Film Magazine in Urdu/Punjabi


Film comedian

Asif Jah

A top comedian
Asif Jah - Film comedian - A top comedian
Facts on Asif Jah
Real name
First film 2 Aansoo (Urdu - 1950)
Active career
Life - 07-09-1994
Born at Lahore
Language
Profession Acting
Relations

Asif Jah was the most successful film comedian after Nazar and Zarif in the initial stage of Pakistani movies. He was introduced by Anwar Kemal Pasha in his first film 2 Aansoo in 1950 which was first ever silver jubilee Urdu film in Pakistan. He was mostly seen in all of Pasha's movies. 1956-1965 was his peak period but mostly in Punjabi movies.

Asif Jah became top comedian from film Dulla Bhatti in 1956. His comedy role with Asha Poslay and Sheikh Iqbal was one of the most popular comedy sequence which was copied by other comedians like Rangeela and Munawar Zarif.

Asif Jah produced and directed movies like Sheikh Chilli (1959) and Mem Sahib (1966). He played the lead roles and also wrote the stories of these movies. He penned some songs in film like 2 Rangeelay in 1972. As a main comedian, his famous moives were Chann Mahi and Sarfarosh (1956), Saat Lakh (1957), Choorian (1963), Heer Sial (1965) etc.

Asif Jah appeared in 76 movies, 32 Urdu and 44 Punjabi. He was born in Lahore in 1924 and died on September 7, 1994.








Gunjal
Gunjal
(2023)
Tezab
Tezab
(2015)
Behram
Behram
(1970)
Paisa
Paisa
(1975)
Sabaq
Sabaq
(1972)

Gandasa
Gandasa
(1991)
Kafira
Kafira
(2011)



241 فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین




PAK Magazine is an individual effort to compile and preserve the Pakistan's political, film and media history.
All external links on this site are only for the informational and educational purposes, and therefor, I am not responsible for the content of any external site.