Pakistn Film Magazine in Urdu/Punjabi


Supporting comedian

Kathana

A supporting artist in India & Pakistan
Kathana - Supporting comedian - A supporting artist in India & Pakistan
Facts on Kathana
Real name
First film Prem Sangeet (Hindi/Urdu - 1943)
First film Sanam (Urdu - 1965)
Active career
Life - 26-05-1973
Born at
Language Punjabi
Profession Acting
Relations

Kathana was a supporting actor whose first film was a pre-partition film Prem Sangeet in 1943.

Since then, he appeared in almost 80 films in India and then migrated to Pakistan in the mid 1960s.

Kathana's first film in Pakistan was Sanam in 1965. He was mostly seen in supporting comedy roles. Kei Saal Pehlay (1964) was one of few films, in which he was seen in main comedian role. He was a heavy build comedian.

Kathana died on May 26, 1973 in Lahore.









Nath
Nath
(1952)
Hisab
Hisab
(1986)
Masoom
Masoom
(1957)
Ghazala
Ghazala
(1963)
Sargam
Sargam
(1995)



241 فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین




پاک میگزین کی پرانی ویب سائٹس

"پاک میگزین" پر گزشتہ پچیس برسوں میں مختلف موضوعات پر مستقل اہمیت کی حامل متعدد معلوماتی ویب سائٹس بنائی گئیں جو موبائل سکرین پر پڑھنا مشکل ہے لیکن انھیں موبائل ورژن پر منتقل کرنا بھی آسان نہیں، اس لیے انھیں ڈیسک ٹاپ ورژن کی صورت ہی میں محفوظ کیا گیا ہے۔

پاک میگزین کا تعارف

"پاک میگزین" کا آغاز 1999ء میں ہوا جس کا بنیادی مقصد پاکستان کے بارے میں اہم معلومات اور تاریخی حقائق کو آن لائن محفوظ کرنا ہے۔

Old site mazhar.dk

یہ تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ، ایک انفرادی کاوش ہے جو 2002ء سے mazhar.dk کی صورت میں مختلف موضوعات پر معلومات کا ایک گلدستہ ثابت ہوئی تھی۔

اس دوران، 2011ء میں میڈیا کے لیے akhbarat.com اور 2016ء میں فلم کے لیے pakfilms.net کی الگ الگ ویب سائٹس بھی بنائی گئیں لیکن 23 مارچ 2017ء کو انھیں موجودہ اور مستقل ڈومین pakmag.net میں ضم کیا گیا جس نے "پاک میگزین" کی شکل اختیار کر لی تھی۔

سالِ رواں یعنی 2024ء کا سال، "پاک میگزین" کی مسلسل آن لائن اشاعت کا 25واں سلور جوبلی سال ہے۔




PAK Magazine is an individual effort to compile and preserve the Pakistan history online.
All external links on this site are only for the informational and educational purposes and therefor, I am not responsible for the content of any external site.